Accident Summary Nr: 161583.015 - Employee is killed in fall from derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1709984.015 | 11/10/2023 | 213112 | Red Diamond Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 10, 2023, a four-man crew from Red Diamond Energy was operating a work over rig to pull pipe out of a well. An employee was responsible for working in the derrick, approximately 55 feet above ground. While working in the derrick, the employee fell through the floor and onto the ground. The employee was killed due to injuries to the head and body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1709984.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |