Accident Summary Nr: 161578.015 - Employee is killed when caught between line shaft and its su
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1709918.015 | 11/11/2023 | 331511 | American Cast Iron Pipe Company |
Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on November 11, 2023, an employee was in the process of lubricating a rotary line shaft for a 1,300-ton mixer. Shortly after the employee applied the lubricating nozzle to the grease nipple on the line shaft, the machine was turned on (energized), pulling him in between the shaft and the shaft support of the 1,300-ton mixer. The employee was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1709918.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |