Accident Summary Nr: 161567.015 - Employee is killed in fall out of palm tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1709871.015 | 11/10/2023 | 561730 | Jasons Arborcare Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:14 p.m. on November 9, 2023, an employee was strapped to a palm tree approximately 18 feet in the air. The employee fell approximately 18 feet onto the concrete driveway, while cutting a portion of the dead palm tree. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1709871.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |