Accident Summary Nr: 161567.015 - Employee is killed in fall out of palm tree

Accident Summary Nr: 161567.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1709871.01511/10/2023561730Jasons Arborcare Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:14 p.m. on November 9, 2023, an employee was strapped to a palm tree approximately 18 feet in the air. The employee fell approximately 18 feet onto the concrete driveway, while cutting a portion of the dead palm tree. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Cutting, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Palm Tree, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1709871.015 25 M Fatality