Accident Summary Nr: 161555.015 - Employee falls four stories and suffers fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 161555.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 11/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1709815.01511/11/2023236116Systems Integrated Group Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 11, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was moving a wall panel rigged onto knuckle crane into new position. Employee #1 fell from 5th floor onto the deck below. Employee #1 suffered a fatality from blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Boom, Boom Truck, Crane, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Knuckle, Panel, Traumatic, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1709815.015 48 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: