Accident Summary Nr: 161553.015 - Employee is killed in snowmobile accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1709796.015 | 11/09/2023 | 721110 | Palisades Tahoe Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 9, 2023, an employee was driving a snowmobile back to the shop after replacing the hosing. The employee hit a boulder and flipped the snowmobile. The employee was killed due to traumatic asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1709796.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |