Accident Summary Nr: 161545.015 - Employee is killed when trips and falls onto chain saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1709715.015 | 11/11/2023 | 113310 | R & F Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 10, 2023, an employee was walking to the felled trees with an idling chain saw. The employee tripped and fell onto the chain saw blade, lacerating his neck. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1709715.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |