Accident Summary Nr: 161539.015 - Employee collapses and dies due to cardiac dysrhythmia

Accident Summary Nr: 161539.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1709628.01511/09/2023444220Sonoma Mission Gardens Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 9, 2023, an employee was in the process of saw-cutting the asphalt driveway to add irrigation lines. The employee was in the process of making a cut across the driveway with a STIHL TS 500i quick cut saw to remove asphalt in order to install irrigation lines under the driveway. A coworker was helping the employee with dust suppression. The employee had made it approximately ? of the way across the driveway, when he turned off and set down the saw to take his safety glasses off to wipe off the fog that had accumulated on them. At that point, the employee collapsed to the ground and lost consciousness. The foreman/supervisor was located on the other side of the private residence and was summoned to the driveway by the coworker. 9-1-1 was initiated. The employee died due to cardiac dysrhythmia.

Keywords: Asphalt, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Irritation, Landscaping, Lost consciousness, Preexisting Condition, Saw, Underlying Medical Condition
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1709628.015 54 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: