Accident Summary Nr: 161531.015 - Mini-loader bucket strikes employee in head, suffers unrelat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1709553.015 | 11/09/2023 | 237130 | Mastec North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 11, 2023, Employee #1 was employed by power line contractor. Employee #1 and a coworker were utilizing a Ditch Witch compact loader to place an empty, wooden cable spool into a dump truck after performing surface restoration of an area that had fiber cable previously installed. The compact loader would not lift the spool high enough for it to be dumped into the dump bed and the front of the machine began to rise due to the weight of the wooden spool. Employee #1 exited the control deck of the compact loader and moved to its left side and the coworker moved to the right side of the machine. Both employees began to push the wooden spool from the compact loader's bucket into the dump bed. When the wooden spool left the bucket, the machine and bucket lowered, striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee # 1 was taken to a medical facility for medical treatment of a head laceration. While at the hospital, Employee # 1 had a personal medical event (heart attack) and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Other | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1709553.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |