Accident Summary Nr: 161520.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1709382.015 | 11/06/2023 | 484121 | Ryder Transportation Services |
Abstract: Based on a video, at 6:15 p.m. on October 27, 2023, an employee was walking, wobbled, and then fell down. He moved for 15 minutes and then stopped moving. The employee worked alone. The employee died of a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1709382.015 | 71 | M | Fatality |