Accident Summary Nr: 161514.015 - Employee is killed in acetylene cylinder explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1709349.015 | 11/08/2023 | 331210 | Us Premier Tube Mills |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 6, 2023, an employee was working by himself towards the end of his shift. The employee rolled an argon cylinder and brought an empty acetylene cylinder inside the garage bay. Without witnesses or surveillance footage, it cannot be determined what the employee's task was. While the employee was in the garage bay, a gas explosion occurred with the acetylene cylinder. This resulted in a loss of limbs, ruptured aorta, shrapnel lodged in the head, and extreme blood loss. The employee was transferred to a hospital in Louisville, where he died from his injuries during surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1709349.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |