Accident Summary Nr: 161505.015 - Employee dies after struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1699594.015 | 09/22/2023 | 7389 | 561990 | 155239 - Traffic Control Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 5, 2023, an employee, a crew member for Flagger Force, was at a traffic control jobsite located at the intersection of Carver School Road and Butterfield Drive in Winston Salem, NC. The employee was attempting to cross Carver School Road to a position for traffic control for flagger duties. The employee was struck by an oncoming vehicle when he stepped into the active traffic lane. Traffic control had not been fully implemented to control all lanes of traffic. The employee was taken to Atrium Wake Forest Baptist Hospital on the date of the incident and was taken off life support on September 22, 2023, when he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1699594.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |