Accident Summary Nr: 161498.015 - Employee struck by semi-truck leads to fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 161498.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1709119.01511/08/2023237120Specialized Services, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 pm, on November 1, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a landscaping contractor. Employee #1 and a coworker had driven to and stopped on the roadway shoulder, in the process of delivering a mini excavator. The mini excavator would be used for future debris clean-up work along the shoulder. Employee #1 removed the tie-down straps/chains that held the excavator to the trailer. As Employee #1 returned to the delivery vehicle/truck he was struck by a tractor-trailer that swerved off the road, leading to his fatality.

Keywords: Excavation, Excavator, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Landscaping, Road, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Tractor--Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1709119.015 50 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy