Accident Summary Nr: 161495.015 - Employee is fatally electrocuted during data center demoliti
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1709004.015 | 11/07/2023 | 517919 | Wave Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 7, 2023, an employee was standing on a 6-foot stepladder, preparing a telecommunications relay assembly for demolition, by cutting a bundle of network cables leading into the relay. The employee was electrocuted while preparing the telecommunications relay for demolition. The employee's heart rhythm could not be reestablished after electrocution. A 207V/15A lighting circuit was not deenergized and contact with live and exposed parts of this circuit caused the fatal injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1709004.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |