Accident Summary Nr: 161494.015 - Employee is killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1709076.015 | 11/06/2023 | 488410 | Towzilla Towing And Recovery Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 4, 2023, an employee was transporting two vehicles, when the employee stopped in the emergency shoulder of the highway. It was believed that the employee was trying to help a dog running loose along the roadway. The employee was hit by a passenger vehicle that had veered off the roadway and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1709076.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |