Accident Summary Nr: 161492.015 - Employee is killed when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 161492.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1709061.01510/31/2023488210Priority Yard And Train Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 23, 2023, an employee was auditing a truck loaded on a rail car. The employee was stuck against a parked and chocked truck by a truck that was to be parked behind it. The employee was killed due to multiple blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Flatbed Rail Car, Pinned, Struck Against, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1709061.015 50 M Fatality