Accident Summary Nr: 161487.015 - Employee falls from elevation and suffers blunt force trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 161487.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1708517.01511/07/2023238120Landmark Erecting Inc

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on November 5, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel contractor. Employee #1 walked approximately 12 feet along two metal purlins. Employee #1, who had disconnected his lifeline, slipped, and fell approximately 12 feet to the concrete slab below. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma injuries. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment and later died that same day of his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Concrete Slab, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Slip, Slippery Surface, Steel, Steel Erection, Steel Worker, Traumatic, Walking On Beam
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1708517.015 31 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: