Accident Summary Nr: 161484.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by concrete panel

Accident Summary Nr: 161484.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1709024.01510/31/2023238110Great Lakes Concrete Products, Llc Dba Great Lakes Superior Walls

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 30, 2023, an employee was attempting to remove ratchet straps holding a stacked concrete panel in place on a flatbed trailer with an attached A-frame. While releasing the tension of the ratchet straps, the stacked concrete panel fell from the A-frame of the trailer and crushed the employee. The employee was killed due to multiple blunt force injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Panel, Crushed, Falling Object, Flatbed Trailer, Removing, Strap, Tension

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1709024.015 29 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy