Accident Summary Nr: 161476.015 - Employee is struck and killed by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 161476.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 10/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1707026.01510/30/2023922120Nycpd 102 Precinct

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 20, 2023, an employee was performing her duties as a school crossing guard, escorting children and pedestrians across the street. The employee was struck and killed by a dump truck making a right turn into the intersection.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1707026.015 63 F Fatality Crossing guards