Accident Summary Nr: 161476.015 - Employee is struck and killed by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1707026.015 | 10/30/2023 | 922120 | Nycpd 102 Precinct |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 20, 2023, an employee was performing her duties as a school crossing guard, escorting children and pedestrians across the street. The employee was struck and killed by a dump truck making a right turn into the intersection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1707026.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | Crossing guards |