Accident Summary Nr: 161467.015 - Employee dies in vehicle from accidental drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1700554.015 | 08/17/2023 | 236118 | Wa317975684 - Top Rung Construction Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on August 16, 2023, an employee working for a residential remodeler was found unresponsive in a vehicle at the end of the workday. Coworkers called 911 and when they arrived, the employee was pronounced dead at the scene. The County Medical Examiner (Case #CZ3027563) determined that the cause of death was an accidental narcotic overdose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1700554.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |