Accident Summary Nr: 161458.015 - Employee caught in rotating shaft suffers fatality
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1708588.015 | 11/06/2023 | 238910 | Cnb Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:38 p.m. on November 6, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. A concrete mixing truck was being cleaned. Employee #1 was applying grease with the grease gun to the grease fitting located at the back to the truck. Employee #1 stepped back and his cloths were caught by the rotating shaft that drives the vibration air valves. Employee #1 tried to free himself for the spinning shaft but was unsuccessful. A coworker heard Employee #1 shouting and turned off the conveyor system. Employee #1 received lacerations to the neck, face and arms as well as crushing injuries leading to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1708588.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |