Accident Summary Nr: 161448.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1708648.015 | 11/07/2023 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Centers Llc #1197 |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 5, 2023, an employee had picked up a box, which was on the floor, and was using a rolling mobile ladder to put stock back on a shelf. The employee was restocking a box using a mobile ladder and stopped on the stairs. He then reached over the side rail to put the box on the shelf but lost his balance. The employee fell down the stairs onto the floor, hitting the back of his head and neck. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1708648.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |