Accident Summary Nr: 161436.015 - Employee in trench is killed when struck by excavator bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 161436.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1708596.01510/31/2023236210Ahs Construction Company, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 31, 2023, an employee working for a construction contractor had entered a shallow trench. The employee was working between a prefabricated concrete manhole and an excavator bucket. The excavator bucket moved forward and struck the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Construction, Construction vehicle, Equipment Operator, Excavation, Excavator, Lack of Work Procedures, Residential Construction, Struck By, Torso, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1708596.015 26 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: