Accident Summary Nr: 161428.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling stack of cardboar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1703538.015 | 10/05/2023 | 311421 | 106801 - Seneca Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:09 p.m. on October 5, 2023, an employee was killed when a stack of cardboard totes filled with corn cobs collapsed onto him, crushing him. An initial stack collapse had incapacitated the employee, and a second stack collapse moments later crushed him. The initial stack collapse was witnessed by six employees, while the second collapse was witnessed by one employee. The employee was extricated from the debris and pronounced dead on the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1703538.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |