Accident Summary Nr: 161427.015 - Two employees die when trapped in collapsed coal tipple
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1708543.015 | 11/06/2023 | 1795 | 238910 | 66589 - Skeens Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were conducting demolition operations for a site preparation contractor. The 11-story coal tipple collapsed trapping the two employees under the rubble, killing them.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1708543.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1708543.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |