Accident Summary Nr: 161427.015 - Two employees die when trapped in collapsed coal tipple

Accident Summary Nr: 161427.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1708543.01511/06/2023179523891066589 - Skeens Enterprises Llc

Abstract: On October 31, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were conducting demolition operations for a site preparation contractor. The 11-story coal tipple collapsed trapping the two employees under the rubble, killing them.

Keywords: Building Collapse, Collapse, Construction, Crushed, Falling Object, Metal, Structural Collapse, Torso, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1708543.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1708543.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported