Accident Summary Nr: 161418.015 - Employee complains of head injury while unloading trailer of
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1708498.015 | 11/01/2023 | 484121 | Fedex Ground Package Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 27, 2023, an employee complained about a head injury at work, while unloading a trailer of packages. The employee was given aspirin, and then the employee asked to leave work early that day. The employee died. The employee's death is not covered by OSHA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1708498.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |