Accident Summary Nr: 161418.015 - Employee complains of head injury while unloading trailer of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1708498.015 | 11/01/2023 | 484121 | Fedex Ground Package Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 27, 2023, an employee complained about a head injury at work, while unloading a trailer of packages. The employee was given aspirin, and then the employee asked to leave work early that day. The employee died. The employee's death is not covered by OSHA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1708498.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |