Accident Summary Nr: 161417.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 161417.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1706799.01510/28/2023424490Tracy Commerce Center, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 28, 2023, an employee and a coworker were working on the rotating bridge (reclaimer) inside a sugar silo. The bridge access is located on the tenth floor. The coworker saw the employee climbing out of the sugar silo. The employee's right foot slipped on the top rail, and the employee fell backwards, falling approximately 80 feet. The employee was killed due to multiple blunt force injuries of the torso.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Bridge, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Silo, Slip, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1706799.015 53 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations