Accident Summary Nr: 161410.015 - Employee is killed when struck by plywood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1708436.015 | 09/19/2023 | 236220 | Pc Construction Company |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 19, 2023, Employee #1 was spotting a powered industrial truck with a load of OSB plywood. The unsecured OSB plywood fell from the forks of the powered industrial truck onto Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered crushing and lung puncture injuries, resulting in a fatality.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1708436.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |