Accident Summary Nr: 161400.015 - Employee suffers fatality from overturned scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 161400.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1708405.01511/03/2023238130Manzanares Brothers Framing Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 2, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a Framing Contractor. Employee #1 and coworkers were removing a scissor lift from the third story of the new metal framed building being constructed on site. The scissor lift was being removed with the use of a rough terrain fork truck. Employee #1 was giving the fork truck operator hand signals. The scissor lift started to roll over while being lifted, Employee #1 was at the edge of the third floor while giving hand signals to operator. He tried to get to out of the way but was struck by the top rail of the lift and was pinned between the scissor lift and concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and died a short time later from trauma to the head and back.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Back, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught In, Construction vehicle, Forklift, Head, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Scissor lift, Struck By, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1708405.015 32 M Fatality Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: