Accident Summary Nr: 161398.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1706407.015 | 10/24/2023 | 111335 | Toor Farming, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 23, 2023, following a lunch break, the equipment operator driving a sweeper fell suddenly ill. The supervisor found the employee conscious but ill and contacted emergency medical services. The employee suffered a heart attack. There were no accident-related violations noted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1706407.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |