Accident Summary Nr: 161397.015 - Employee is killed after falling from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 161397.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 10/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1707221.01510/31/2023561730Savatree, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 31, 2023, an employee had climbed a poplar tree with a 21-inch base to cut the wire cable holding the three sections of the tree together. The employee cut a section of the wire cable from the tree with bolt cutters, when the base of the tree failed, causing two sections of the tree to fall. The employee was killed after falling approximately 25 feet and landing on top of the tree.

Keywords: Cable, Climber, Climbing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Climber

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1707221.015 50 M Fatality