Accident Summary Nr: 161395.015 - Two employees incur burns, one is killed, after ATV rolls ov

Accident Summary Nr: 161395.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1708366.01511/03/2023336390Indiana Mills And Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 28, 2023, two employees went on an all-terrain vehicle (Polaris RZR vehicle) ride as part of an event. Both driver and passenger were wearing long pants and shirts, protective helmets, and IMMI safety harnesses. While returning to base camp, the ATV vehicle was descending down a hill and began a slow roll down into a sand bowl. It rolled toward the sand bowl, coming to rest on the driver's side of the vehicle, after several side-by-side roll overs, resulting in a fire. Both employees were burned, with the driver sustaining severe burns. The Park Ranger responded, and the passenger was air-lifted to UCSD's Medical Center Burn Unit in San Diego County. The employees sustained burns, requiring hospitalization, and one of the employees died.

Keywords: ATV, Burn, Descending, Fire, Hill, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1708366.015 53 M Fatality Sales workers, parts