Accident Summary Nr: 161395.015 - Two employees incur burns, one is killed, after ATV rolls ov
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1708366.015 | 11/03/2023 | 336390 | Indiana Mills And Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 28, 2023, two employees went on an all-terrain vehicle (Polaris RZR vehicle) ride as part of an event. Both driver and passenger were wearing long pants and shirts, protective helmets, and IMMI safety harnesses. While returning to base camp, the ATV vehicle was descending down a hill and began a slow roll down into a sand bowl. It rolled toward the sand bowl, coming to rest on the driver's side of the vehicle, after several side-by-side roll overs, resulting in a fire. Both employees were burned, with the driver sustaining severe burns. The Park Ranger responded, and the passenger was air-lifted to UCSD's Medical Center Burn Unit in San Diego County. The employees sustained burns, requiring hospitalization, and one of the employees died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1708366.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, parts |