Accident Summary Nr: 161385.015 - Employee suffers fatality from carbon monoxide asphyxiation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1708293.015 | 11/04/2023 | 238350 | A-E Door Sales And Service, Inc |
Abstract: At 5:28 p.m. on November 3, 2023, Employee #1 was employed by a specialty door contractor. Employee #1 had installed the first of four garage doors and was in the process of completing the installation of the second garage door at a residential home. Employee #1 was performing a residential garage door install with a running gasoline powered generator inside of the closed garage. Employee #1 was overexposed to carbon monoxide being generated from the garage and died. The generator was being utilized by another subcontractor onsite to power dehumidifiers and fans inside of the residential structure. There was no other means of access or egress into the garage other than the garage door being installed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1708293.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |