Accident Summary Nr: 161385.015 - Employee suffers fatality from carbon monoxide asphyxiation

Accident Summary Nr: 161385.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1708293.01511/04/2023238350A-E Door Sales And Service, Inc

Abstract: At 5:28 p.m. on November 3, 2023, Employee #1 was employed by a specialty door contractor. Employee #1 had installed the first of four garage doors and was in the process of completing the installation of the second garage door at a residential home. Employee #1 was performing a residential garage door install with a running gasoline powered generator inside of the closed garage. Employee #1 was overexposed to carbon monoxide being generated from the garage and died. The generator was being utilized by another subcontractor onsite to power dehumidifiers and fans inside of the residential structure. There was no other means of access or egress into the garage other than the garage door being installed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Carbon Dioxide, Carbon Monoxide, Door, Gas Generator, Installing, Overhead Door, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1708293.015 41 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: