Accident Summary Nr: 161351.015 - Employee driving utility cart falls off bridge, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1708156.015 | 11/01/2023 | 713910 | Socc, Inc. / Seven Oaks Country Club |
Abstract: On October 13, 2023, an employee was driving a Cushman Hauler 1200 utility cart, while showing a coworker part of the golf course. The employee drove onto the curb that was located on the outside edge of a bridge, which resulted in the cart falling 5 feet to the ground. The employee was seen at a medical clinic and was discharged with five broken ribs and his wrist. On October 14, 2023, the employee was seen at a second medical center. On October 31, 2023, the employee was pronounced dead in his home.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1708156.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |