Accident Summary Nr: 161337.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1708029.015 | 11/01/2023 | 115114 | Cal-Fresh Harvesting, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 30, 2023, an employee was performing hand labor operations, picking oranges from ground level without the use of ladders or mechanically assisted means other than hand tools and carrying equipment. The work being performed was compensation based on piece rate. The temperature at the time of the incident was between 61°F to 72°F, where the average of the preceding daytime high for the previous five days was 71.4°F, according to weather records. The employee lost consciousness and suffered cardiac arrest. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1708029.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |