Accident Summary Nr: 161337.015 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 161337.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1708029.01511/01/2023115114Cal-Fresh Harvesting, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 30, 2023, an employee was performing hand labor operations, picking oranges from ground level without the use of ladders or mechanically assisted means other than hand tools and carrying equipment. The work being performed was compensation based on piece rate. The temperature at the time of the incident was between 61°F to 72°F, where the average of the preceding daytime high for the previous five days was 71.4°F, according to weather records. The employee lost consciousness and suffered cardiac arrest. The employee died.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cardiac Arrest, Hand Tool, Harvester, Harvesting, Heart Attack, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1708029.015 55 M Fatality Laborers, except construction