Accident Summary Nr: 161327.015 - Two employees are killed when hit by truck on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 161327.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1707485.01509/15/2023115115Wa317976121 - Mar Jon Labor Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on September 10, 2023, two employees were contracted out to work for Basin Tree Services. They arrived an hour prior to the campground. (Basin Tree Services has employees stay at the campground while they do jobs for them.) The employees were going across the road to a little market/gas station. When they were crossing the road on I-90, they were hit by a truck with a boat and three other cars. The employees were killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Highway, Motor Vehicle, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Tree Care, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1707485.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1707485.015 23 M Fatality Occupation not reported