Accident Summary Nr: 161325.015 - Employee is killed in motor vehicle accident fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1707845.015 | 10/05/2023 | 4213 | 484121 | 317734384 - Parke Cox Trucking Company Inc |
Abstract: At 11:54 a.m. on September 16, 2023, an eastbound Volvo commercial motor vehicle and trailer, operated by an employee, left the roadway, went through an ODOT fence, and struck a tree. The impact caused the Volvo to catch fire and become fully engulfed. The fire spread to a barn and the local fire departments responded to extinguish the fire. The employee was killed in the motor vehicle accident fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1707845.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |