Accident Summary Nr: 161287.015 - Employee dies after workplace violence incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1707386.015 | 11/01/2023 | 621330 | Dowell Springs Behavioral Health, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 23, 2023, an employee was attempting to intervene and prevent an altercation between two patients. The employee was pushed to the ground by one of the patients. The employee suffered a fractured hip, resulting in sepsis, post-surgical intervention, and subsequently death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1707386.015 | 61 | F | Fatality | Registered nurses |