Accident Summary Nr: 161286.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight to concrete floo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1707591.015 | 11/01/2023 | 238160 | Daniel Vazquez Amigo Roofing And Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:57 p.m. on October 31, 2023, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor had traveled up a low slope roof that had 8-flush mounted skylights. The employee was not using a personal fall protection system and the skylights were not protected with either guardrails or covers. The employee was tasked with identifying leaking areas for resealing. The employee had taken a video and texted it to the property owner with his observations on the roof. There were no witnesses or video footage as to what the employee was actually doing at the time. The employee fell through the northeast skylight and was found on the concrete floor of the warehouse. The employee had died from blunt force trauma to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1707591.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |