Accident Summary Nr: 161282.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by overturned dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1678791.015 | 06/23/2023 | 237310 | Scoggins Dozer, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 30, 2023, an employee was operating a dump truck on a public road. The employee made a right turn and began to lose control of the vehicle, causing it to swerve in the roadway. The employee was ejected as the vehicle overturned. The employee was trapped under the dump truck, sustained crushing injuries, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1678791.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |