Accident Summary Nr: 161282.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by overturned dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 161282.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 05/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1678791.01506/23/2023237310Scoggins Dozer, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 30, 2023, an employee was operating a dump truck on a public road. The employee made a right turn and began to lose control of the vehicle, causing it to swerve in the roadway. The employee was ejected as the vehicle overturned. The employee was trapped under the dump truck, sustained crushing injuries, and was killed.

Keywords: Construction vehicle, Crushing, Driving, Dump Truck, Lost Control, Overturn, Traffic Accident, Trapped, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1678791.015 50 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy