Accident Summary Nr: 161278.015 - Employee is killed after falling from fifth story of buildin

Accident Summary Nr: 161278.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 10/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1706641.01510/28/2023238340Granite & Marble Services Llc

Abstract: At 1:12 p.m. on October 28, 2023, an employee was located on the fifth story of the building, unloading material goods (sinks) through a wall opening. The sinks were loaded onto a box approximately 8 feet by 4 feet and lifted to the fifth story wall opening via JCB telehandler (PIN: JCB5C77GPM3007077, Model Number: 508-66TC). The box was assembled by employees onsite at an earlier date. The JCB telehandler was being operated by a coworker (site superintendent). The employee fell from the fifth story wall opening of the building. The distance from the fifth story wall opening to the ground level was approximately 44 feet. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Opening, Residential Construction, Unloading, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1706641.015 39 M Fatality