Accident Summary Nr: 161239.015 - One employee is killed, two are injured in shooting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1707231.015 | 10/27/2023 | 221320 | Buffalo Sewer Authority |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 26, 2023, three employees were travelling southbound on the I-190 near milepost 6.3 in an employer-owned pickup truck. They had completed a job at the wastewater treatment plant and were heading to lunch. Employee #1 was sitting in the front passenger seat. Employee #2 was driving the vehicle, and Employee #3 was sitting in the rear passenger seat. The pickup truck was shot at multiple times by person(s) in another vehicle. Employee #1 was killed, and Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1707231.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 1707231.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
3 | 1707231.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |