Accident Summary Nr: 161230.015 - Employee drowns in lawn mower rollover into lake, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1707187.015 | 10/31/2023 | 561730 | All Season Lawn And Snow |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 31, 2023, an employee was performing landscaping activities, including the removal of leaves by using a lawn mower to mulch up the leaves. The employee was operating a zero-turn Gravely Pro-Turn 600 lawn mower on a commercial property, when it tipped into a lake, pinning the employee under water. The employee was hospitalized and subsequently died on November 6, 2023. The employee died due to complications of drowning after being pinned under the mower under water.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1707187.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |