Accident Summary Nr: 161230.015 - Employee drowns in lawn mower rollover into lake, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 161230.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1707187.01510/31/2023561730All Season Lawn And Snow

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 31, 2023, an employee was performing landscaping activities, including the removal of leaves by using a lawn mower to mulch up the leaves. The employee was operating a zero-turn Gravely Pro-Turn 600 lawn mower on a commercial property, when it tipped into a lake, pinning the employee under water. The employee was hospitalized and subsequently died on November 6, 2023. The employee died due to complications of drowning after being pinned under the mower under water.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Pinned, Roll-Over, Tips Over, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1707187.015 53 M Fatality Laborers, except construction