Accident Summary Nr: 161229.015 - Employee is found unconscious
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1707139.015 | 10/26/2023 | 112111 | Jt Ranch |
Abstract: During the morning of October 25, 2023, Employee #1, a ranch hand, reported that he did not feel well. He stayed in bed part of the day to rest and went to a pharmacy to get nutritional drinks in the afternoon, prior to getting back into bed in the afternoon. At around 7:30 p.m., a coworker went to check on Employee #1. The coworker found Employee #1 collapsed in the hallway outside his bedroom. Employee #1 was found unconscious. The fire department, an ambulance, and Nevada County Sheriff's Department responded to the scene. They were unable to resuscitate Employee #1, and he was pronounced dead at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1707139.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |