Accident Summary Nr: 161214.015 - Employee dies from chest and head injuries from falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 161214.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1706983.01510/30/2023561730A Best Deal Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 28, 2023, an employee working as a tree trimmer for a tree care company was attempting to pull a large lower section of a tree down with a rope attached to a truck. The employee was standing near the tree when it fell. He had cut through the hinge wood, so there was no controlling the direction of the fall. The tree fell on the employee causing traumatic injuries to his chest and head and killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Clearance, Falling Object, Head, Inexperience, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Protective Clothing, Rope, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Felling, Tree Section, Tree Trimming, Truck, Unstable Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1706983.015 50 M Fatality Hand cutting and trimming occupations