Accident Summary Nr: 161214.015 - Employee dies from chest and head injuries from falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1706983.015 | 10/30/2023 | 561730 | A Best Deal Tree Service Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 28, 2023, an employee working as a tree trimmer for a tree care company was attempting to pull a large lower section of a tree down with a rope attached to a truck. The employee was standing near the tree when it fell. He had cut through the hinge wood, so there was no controlling the direction of the fall. The tree fell on the employee causing traumatic injuries to his chest and head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1706983.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |