Accident Summary Nr: 161205.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into rotating drive shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 161205.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1706950.01510/30/2023424720Parkland Usa Corporation

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 27, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a petroleum products wholesaler was dropping off a truck at the end of his shift. The employee climbed underneath the truck to check something and was pulled into the power take off (PTO) pump drive shaft. Employer speculates the drive shaft caught a piece of clothing and pulled the employee into the rotating part. The employee was killed from being entangled in the rotating equipment.

Keywords: Catch Point, Caught By, Clothing, Drive Shaft, Entangled, Fracture, Inspecting, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1706950.015 31 M Fatality