Accident Summary Nr: 161197.015 - Employee repairing vehicle is killed when crushed by falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1706925.015 | 10/30/2023 | 811118 | Ricardo Truck Repairs Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 30, 2023, an employee working as a mechanic for a truck repair shop was working underneath a bus performing mechanical work. The bus was being elevated with a chain which broke causing the bus to fall. The employee was died from crushing injuries to his chest, back and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1706925.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |