Accident Summary Nr: 161196.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling steel pans

Accident Summary Nr: 161196.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1702241.01510/10/2023562111Troupe Waste Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on October 10, 2023, an employee working as a welder for a waste and recycling company was attempting to unload steel container pans from a flatbed truck. The employee was kneeling on a load to add counterweight to the load while it was resting on the forks of a Caterpillar 906H wheeled loader. The load tipped forward on the forks and flipped over striking the employee on the way to the ground. The employee died from crushing injuries to his head and chest.

Keywords: Chest, Container, Counterweight, Crushed, Dumpster, Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Forklift, Head, Metal, Metal container, Steel, Steel Pan, Struck By, Tips Over, Unloading, Unstable Load, Waste Proc Fac, Welder, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1702241.015 67 M Fatality Welders and cutters