Accident Summary Nr: 161164.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head with wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 161164.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1706677.01510/25/2023213112Top Roustabout & Backhoe Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 24, 2023, an employee working for a company that provides services for oil and gas companies was rigging down pipes. The employee was using a 24-inch wrench when he slipped and fell and lost his grip on the wrench. The employee died after being struck in the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Flying Object, Hand Tool, Head, Housekeeping, Lost Control, Pipe, Pipe Wrench, Rigging, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck By, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1706677.015 22 M Fatality