Accident Summary Nr: 161164.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head with wrench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1706677.015 | 10/25/2023 | 213112 | Top Roustabout & Backhoe Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 24, 2023, an employee working for a company that provides services for oil and gas companies was rigging down pipes. The employee was using a 24-inch wrench when he slipped and fell and lost his grip on the wrench. The employee died after being struck in the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1706677.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |