Accident Summary Nr: 161153.015 - Employee dies from head injury in slip and fall on stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1706615.015 | 10/23/2023 | 311812 | Cellone Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 20, 2023, an employee working as a baker for a commercial bakery was walking down several steps. The employee slid on second to the last step and fell. The employee struck his head on the concrete floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1706615.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Bakers |