Accident Summary Nr: 161150.015 - Employee flagging traffic is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1706598.015 | 10/27/2023 | 236220 | D & J Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on October 26, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer was for a commercial and industrial building contractor was flagging traffic for construction vehicles. A northbound vehicle veered off the roadway and across the white line and struck the distracted employee with its passenger side mirror. The employee sustained crushing injuries to her face causing multiple fractures and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1706598.015 | 36 | F | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |